///OFL280 FlexTester Handheld OTDR with LinkMap

OFL280 FlexTester Handheld OTDR with LinkMap

The AFL OFL280-10x FlexTester family offers an unmatched combination of optical fiber test functions, ease-of-use, portability, and value. All OFL280 FlexTester models include an integrated single-mode 1310/1550 nm OTDR with PON-optimized and standard test modes, optical power meter, 1310/1550 nm laser source, and visual fault locator.
With new LinkMap, pass/fail analysis, macro-bend and splitter detection, launch quality check, plus AFL’s unique ServiceSafe and Wave ID features, OFL280 FlexTesters enable even novice users to troubleshoot like pros.

General

Size (in boot) 20.1 x 13.0 x 5.3. cm (7.9 x 5.1 x 2.1 in)
Weight 0.8 kg
Operational Temperature -10 °C to +50 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -20 °C to +60 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
Power Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC adapter
Battery Life 12 hours, backlight ON, continuous operation
Display LCD, 320 x 240, 3.5 inch (89 mm), color, high-contrast transflective with backlight and AR coating

OTDR

Emitter Type Laser
Safety Class Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Fiber Type Single-mode
Available Wavelengths 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm
Wavelength Tolerance ±20/±20/±20/±10 nm
Dynamic Range 34/32/32/30 dB
Event Dead Zone 0.8 m
Attenuation Dead Zone 3.5 m
Pulse widths 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 μs
Range Settings 250 m to 240 km
Data Points Up to 30,000
Data Point Spacing 5.0 cm (range <1.5 km),
Range/30,000 (range >1.5 km)
Group Index of Refraction 1.4000 to 1.7000
Distance Uncertainty (m) ±(1 + 0.005 % x distance + data point spacing)
Linearity ±0.05 dB/dB
Trace File Format .SOR per Telcordia SR-4731 Issue 2
Trace File Storage Medium 4GB internal memory (>1000 traces)
Data Transfer to PC USB cable
PON OTDR Modes Test to splitter or through splitter
Standard OTDR Modes Full Auto, Expert, Real Time

OPTICAL LASER SOURCE (OLS)

Emitter Type Laser
Safety Class Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Fiber Type Single-mode
Available Wavelengths 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance ±20 nm
Spectral Width (FWHM) 5 nm (maximum)
Internal Modulation 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, CW
Wave ID Compatible with AFL Optical Power Meters and Light Sources
Output Power Stability 0.25 dB
Output Power 1 dBm (1310, 1550 nm) ±1.5 dB; +3 dBm (1490 nm ) ±1.5 dB

PON POWER METER FOR SINGLE-MODE ONLY

Calibrated Wavelengths 1490, 1550 nm
Detector Type Filtered InGaAs
Isolation > 40 dB
Measurement Range +23 to – 50 dBm
Accuracy ±0.5 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement Units dBm or Watts (nW, μW, mW)

OPTICAL POWER METER

Calibrated Wavelengths 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
Detector Type InGaAs
Measurement Range +23 to -50 dBm
Tone Detect Range +3 to -35 dBm
Wavelength ID Range +3 to -35 dBm
Accuracy ±0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement Units dB, dBm or Watts (nW, μW, mW)

VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL)

Emitter Type Visible red laser
Safety Class Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power (nominal) 0.8 mW into single-mode fiber
Modes CW, 2 Hz flashing
Wave Length 650 ±20 nm

Description

Compatible with AFL Optical Power Meters and
Light Sources

New LinkMap® Simplifies Network Troubleshooting

Using the OFL280’s new LinkMap capability, even novice users can troubleshoot optical networks like a pro! LinkMap interprets the tested network and presents an icon-based
view of network elements clearly identifying fiber start, end, connectors, splices, splitters, and macro-bends. Loss and reflectance of network elements is compared to user-settable pass/fail thresholds and displayed with clear pass/fail indications. Users can instantly toggle between LinkMap and Trace view at the press of a button. With launch quality check, integrated macro-bend and splitter event detection, OFL280 OTDRs offer even greater ease-of-use. OFL280s also provide a Link Summary showing end-to-end link length, loss, loss/distance and ORL.
ServiceSafe® Testing on Live PONs
In FTTx PONs, troubleshooting a faulty fiber connection from one out-of-service subscriber’s location using a 1310/1550 nm OTDR could disrupt service to active subscribers. AFL’s ServiceSafe feature alerts the OTDR user to the presence of live traffic and prevents the initiation of service-disrupting 1310/1550 nm OTDR tests. The OFL280-103 additionally measures downstream power levels at 1490 and/or 1550 nm, and allows the user to initiate an OTDR test using the non-disruptive 1625 nm OTDR wavelength. To eliminate unnecessary connector wear, 1625 nm live PON OTDR testing and PON power measurements are performed through the same optical port used for 1310/1550 OTDR testing (US patent 8,411,259).
Fast, error-free Loss Tests using Wave ID
OFL280s integrate an Optical Laser Source (OLS) and Optical Power Meter (OPM) supporting AFL’s unique Wave ID capability. With Wave ID, the OPM automatically synchronizes to a single or multi-wavelength Wave ID optical signal sent by another OFL280, FLX380, or AFL hand-held OLS. The OPM automatically measures power and loss at each wavelength, saving significant test time and eliminating setup errors.
The integrated OLS and OPM also generate and detect fiber-identifying tones to enable positive fiber identification before disconnecting fibers during maintenance.
Create Professional Test Reports using TRM®2.0
Stored OTDR and/or OPM results may be uploaded to a PC via USB or Bluetooth®. Uploaded results may be viewed and analyzed using TRM 2.0 Test Results Manager software included with each OFL280 FlexTester. The TRM report generation wizard enables users to easily generate professional, custom acceptance test reports conforming to industry guidelines.
  • Patented in- or out-of-service OTDR testing from a single port
  • Icon-based LinkMap® display with pass/fail for easy network analysis
  • ServiceSafe® live PON detection and OTDR test without service disruption
  • Wave ID reduces insertion loss test time and eliminates setup errors
  • 34/32 dB dynamic range at 1310/1550 nm
  • Best-in-class 0.8/3.5 m event/attenuation dead zones
  • Rugged, hand-held, lightweight (<1 kg)
  • High-contrast, backlit display: Easily viewed, even in direct sunlight
  • Industry-leading battery life: >12 hours continuous operation
  • Instant On: Ready to test in <5 seconds
  • Cost-effective point-to-point and FTTH PON testing
  • Troubleshoot in-service FTTH networks, including live PON power measurements plus PON OTDR testing at 1625 nm.
  • Complete multi-wavelength insertion loss tests faster and eliminate setup errors using Wave ID source and power meter.
  • Generate fiber-identifying tones and stable CW signals using integrated optical source.
  • Trace fibers or locate faults using the Visual Fault Locator (VFL).

MODELS

OFL280-100 provides a great balance of function and value for out-of-service network testing. Dual-wavelength testing at 1310 and 1550 nm is normally sufficient to certify FTTx PON and point-to-point networks, detect macro-bends, and troubleshoot out-of-service optical networks.

OFL280-102 offers 1310/1490/1550 nm OTDR / Source wavelengths for more complete testing of out-of-service PONs.

OFL280-103 triple-wavelength model adds patented ServiceSafe™ live fiber testing with integrated PON Power Meter. PON testing is simplified with the following functions all provided from a single test port:
  • Certify dark PON and point-to-point networks at 1310/1550 nm
  • Perform high-resolution fault-location on in- or out-of-service FTTx PONs at 1625 nm
  • Measure downstream FTTx power levels at 1490 and 1550 nm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “OFL280 FlexTester Handheld OTDR with LinkMap”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *